Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs

History

 

Former ASDs for International Security Affairs Term
John H. Ohly October 1, 1947 - December 1, 1949
James H.Burns, MG, USA (Ret.) December 6, 1949 - August 27, 1951
Frank C. Nash August 28, 1951 - February 28, 1954
H. Struve Hensel March 5, 1954 - June 30, 1955
Gordon Gray July 14, 1955 - February 27, 1957
Mansfield D. Sprague February 28, 1957 - October 3, 1958
John N. Irwin, II October 4, 1958 - January 19, 1961
Paul H. Nitze January 20, 1961 - November 29, 1963
William P. Bundy November 30, 1963 - March 15, 1964
John T. McNaughton March 16, 1964 - July 19, 1967
Paul C. Warnke August 1, 1967 - February 15, 1969
G. Warren Nutter March 4, 1969 - January 28, 1973
Robert C. Hill May 10, 1973 - January 4, 1974
Robert Ellsworth June 6, 1974 - December 23, 1975
Eugene V. McAuliffe May 6, 1976 - April 1, 1977
David E. McGiffert April 4, 1977 - January 20, 1981
Francis J. West, Jr. June 15, 1981 - April 1, 1983
Richard L. Armitage June 9, 1983 - June 5, 1989
Henry S. Rowen July 7, 1989 - July 31, 1991
James R. Lilley December 12, 1991 - Jaunary 16, 1993
Charles W. Freeman July 6, 1993 - September 5, 1994
Joseph S. Nye, Jr. September 15, 1994 - December 14, 1995
Franklin D. Kramer March 29, 1996 - February 16, 2001
Peter W. Rodman July 1, 2001 - March 2, 2007
Contact Information
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for for International Security Affairs
2600 Defense Pentagon
Washington, D.C. 20301